Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for the BLACK GOLD PROJECTS INSPECTION LTD. web site as of July 31, 2015.

BLACK GOLD PROJECTS INSPECTION LTD. (“BLACK GOLD”) is responsible for the collection and administration of all personal information collected on the BLACK GOLD web site.

We care about the privacy of the users of our web site and the confidentiality of the information shared with us. The intent of this privacy statement is to disclose our privacy practices applicable to our web site (the "Site"). By providing any personal information to us and/or by accessing the Site, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that your access to the Site and material available on or through it is legal in each jurisdiction in or through which you access or view the Site or such material.

What information does our Site collect?

Our Site asks you to voluntarily provide us with personal information (please see “How is my personal information used?” section below).

Like many web sites, the Site may also collect information about visitors and the manner in which visitors utilize and navigate our Site. This information helps us to design our Site to better suit our visitors' needs and provides us with basic statistical information about who visits our site, when they visit, what pages they visit, and how they were directed to us. The information we track does not identify you personally.

Does the Site use cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a user's hard drive for record keeping purposes while visiting a site. They make using the Internet easier, are safe and will not harm your computer. Like most web sites, we may use session cookies on certain pages of our Site. These session cookies do not track information, do not collect information from the user’s computer, will not personally identify the user, and expire when the session ends.

BLACK GOLD may use the information provided by cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes.

How is my personal information used?

BLACK GOLD collects information from users of its web site, potential clients, prospective employees, and alliance relationships to name a few, including the information you provide to us by submitting information to us through use of the site.

BLACK GOLD may keep track of this information and the information that you provide to us when you visit the site to:

  • help us to better understand and respond to our customers’ needs and preferences and to communicate information about our services;
  • respond to requests for information about our services;
  • communicate with users applying for employment;
  • develop, improve, market and provide our services, and manage and develop our business;
  • research and generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use; and
  • for any additional purposes that are specified and disclosed to you at the time of collection.

We also use information collected from our Site to measure interest in the various areas of our Site, to ensure that links on the Site facilitate easy navigation and to help make the Site more interesting and informative. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. Your IP address also may be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. Except as described in this Policy, any personal information that we disclose to third parties is done in the aggregate on a non-personally identifiable basis and is used primarily to identify demographic data regarding our consumers.

1. E-mail

If you choose to contact BLACK GOLD via e-mail, the information you send to us will be used only to respond to your request, question or comment. Please note that because email, as a method of contact, is not securely encrypted, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

BLACK GOLD adheres to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL); therefore we will not send commercial electronic messages without your prior consent. You may opt out of such consent at any time.

2. On-line Form

If you voluntarily choose to complete our on-line Contact Us Form, the Personal Information collected will be used in connection with the services requested and/or provided.

3. On-line Application Form

If you voluntarily choose to complete our on-line Application Form to submit a resume, the Personal Information collected will be used in connection with employment eligibility and placement. We do not guarantee employment for any user of this Site.

a. Employment Database System

The information you submit through our on-line Application Form will be stored in Canada and will be reviewed by management of BLACK GOLD and its affiliates in Canada in order to evaluate your qualifications and experience for possible employment and placement with BLACK GOLD or its Affiliates.

BLACK GOLD will retain resumes for record retention purposes for seven years.

b. Who may access your resume data?

BLACK GOLD Human Resources and Management will have access to your personal information to evaluate your submission for purposes of potential employment. BLACK GOLD will provide your resume/personal information to third parties who are seeking personnel and contractors to provide projects inspections services through BLACK GOLD. BLACK GOLD, affiliates, and clients will take commercially reasonable steps to secure and protect your personal information.

You may request a copy of your personal information/resume or correct or delete your personal information/resume, by contacting us in writing at the address listed below or by e-mail at info@black-gold.ca

 

To whom do we disclose information?

Information collected by us is used for the purposes of fulfilling your request for information, responding to your inquiries, fulfilling project staffing, compiling usage statistics regarding the Site, and analyzing visitor preferences regarding our company.

We care about your privacy. Personal Information volunteered is confidential, and we will not sell, lease or provide this information to any other company, person or agency (unless it is in order to provide customer service or a transaction in the ordinary course of our business).

In the event of a merger, amalgamation or sale of all or a part of our business or another similar transaction, we may transfer or disclose your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, who may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes of evaluating and/or effecting a proposed transaction or operating and managing the affairs of the acquired business, or for the other purposes identified in this Policy.

What are the privacy policies of linked sites and other third parties?

This privacy statement only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information we collect from you. Although you may link to other sites or third parties via the Site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked sites.

How long is my personal information retained?

We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

After your personal information is no longer necessary either for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any laws, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with our document retention and destruction policies as in effect from time to time.

How secure is my personal information?

We take care in trying to maintain the security of personal information we have collected. We have adopted physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every employee or agent of ours must abide by this Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Privacy policy changes

If we decide to change our Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you can be updated as to what information we gather, how that information may be used and whether (and how) it may be disclosed to any third parties. Following the posting of such changes, you will be bound by such changes unless you advise us in writing, by phone or by e-mail that you wish to withdraw your consent (as per the procedure outlined above). You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, the security of your personal information, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you may contact us by e-mail at info@black-gold.ca, or in writing to:

Black Gold Projects Inspection Ltd.
Box 970
Rocky Mountain House, AB
T4T 1A7